Skip to main content.

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Website Search Box
{search_item}

Department of Vertebrate Zoology

Division of Amphibians & Reptiles

Hyalinobatrachium pellucidum
Hyalinobatrachium pellucidum Ecuador, Napo Province. Photographed by Roy McDiarmid

Smithsonian Fellows

Alan H. Savitsky, Smithsonian Predoctoral Fellow, 1977–1978 (Zug).

Gregory K. Pregill, Smithsonian Postdoctoral Fellow, 1979–1980 (Storrs Olson).

Kenneth I. Miyata, Smithsonian Postdoctoral Fellow, 1981–1982 (Heyer, McDiarmid).

Charles R. Crumly, Smithsonian Predoctoral Fellow, 1981–1982 (Zug)

John E. Cadle, Smithsonian Postdoctoral Fellow, 1982–1983 (Zug)

Katherine Troyer, Smithsonian Postdoctoral Fellow, 1986–1987 (Zug).

Gregory C. Mayer, Smithsonian Postdoctoral Fellow, 1989–1990 (Zug).

Joseph B. Slowinski, Smithsonian Postdoctoral Fellow, 1991–1992 (McDiarmid, Zug).

Anna Graybeal, Smithsonian Graduate Fellow, 1992 (McDiarmid).

Tod W. Reeder, Smithsonian Postdoctoral Fellow, 1994–1995 (de Queiroz).

Larry J. Buckley, Smithsonian Postdoctoral Fellow, 1996–1997 (de Queiroz).

Steven Poe, Smithsonian Predoctoral Fellow, 1997–1998 (de Queiroz).

Kay S. Bradfield, Smithsonian Graduate Fellow, 1999 (Zug).

Jimmy A. McGuire, Smithsonian Postdoctoral Fellow, 1999–2000 (de Queiroz).

Omar Torres-Carvajal, Smithsonian Predoctoral Fellow, 2003–2004 (de Queiroz).

Daniel G. Mulcahy, Smithsonian Postdoctoral Fellow, 2009–2010 (de Queiroz, McDiarmid).

Helen Vasaly, Smithsonian Graduate Fellow, 2011 (de Queiroz).

Daniel S. Moen, Smithsonian Predoctoral Fellow, 2011–2012 (de Queiroz, Heyer).

Alison M. Hamilton, Peter Buck Postdoctoral Fellow, 2011–2013 (de Queiroz, Zug).

Tyler R. Lyson, Peter Buck Postdoctoral Fellow, 2012–2014 (de Queiroz, Zug).

Aleta J. Quinn, Smithsonian Predoctoral Fellow, 2014 (de Queiroz).

Maria Celeste Luna, Smithsonian Predoctoral Fellow, 2014–2015 (de Queiroz, McDiarmid).

Sean Harrington, Smithsonian Graduate Fellow, 2015 (de Queiroz).

Nicole F. Angeli, Smithsonian Predoctoral Fellow, 2015-2016 (de Queiroz).

Taylor Haines, Smithsonian Graduate Fellow, 2016 (de Queiroz).

Andrew Gottscho, Peter Buck Postdoctoral Fellow, 2015–2017 (de Queiroz).

 

Other Fellows

Shelly King, Smithsonian Minority Fellow, 1988 (Zug).

Nestor G. Basso, BID-CONICET Postdoctoral Fellowship, 1990–1991 (Heyer).

Linnette García Pérez, Pew Charitable Trust Undergraduate Fellow, 1992–1994 (de Queiroz).

James A. Schulte II, NSF Minority Postdoctoral Fellow, 2002–2005 (de Queiroz). 

Georgia Mantziou, Predoctoral Fellow, 2005 (de Queiroz).

Omar Torres-Carvajal, Postdoctoral Fellow, 2006–2008 (de Queiroz).

Natan M. Maciel, CAPES Predoctoral Fellow, 2007 (McDiarmid).

Roberta Richard Pinto, CAPES/CNPq predoctoral fellow, 2008 (de Queiroz).

Rachel Montesinos Martins Pereira, FAPESP Predoctoral Fellow, 2014 (de Queiroz).

Samuel Campos Gomides, CNPq/SWE Predoctoral Fellow, 2015 (de Queiroz).

Angele dos Reis Martins, CAPES Predoctoral Fellow, 2015 (de Queiroz).

Rodrigo Castellari Gonzalez, CAPES Predoctoral Fellow, 2017 (de Queiroz).

Alexandre Cordeiro Ascenso, CAPES Predoctoral Fellow, 2017 (de Queiroz).

Alexandre F. R. Missassi, CAPES Predoctoral Fellow, 2017 (de Queiroz).

 

Graduate Students

Deborah Loffler, M.S., Department of Biology, George Mason University 1992–1994 (Carl Ernst, de Queiroz). 

Van Wallach, Ph.D., Northeastern University, 1991–1998 (Charles Meszoely, Zug).

Linnette García Pérez, M.S., Department of Biological Sciences, George Washington University, 1996–1998 (James Clark, de Queiroz).

Timothy R. Brophy, Ph.D., George Mason University 1997–2002 (Ernst, Zug).

Amanda Curtin, Ph.D., Drexel University, 2000–2006 (James Spotila, Zug).

Sayantan Biswas, Ph.D., Department of Biological Sciences, George Washington University, 2001–2010 (James Clark, de Queiroz). 

Maria del Rosario Castañeda Prada, Ph.D., Department of Biological Sciences, George Washington University, 2002–2010 (James Clark, de Queiroz). 

Arpapan Prakobkarm, M.S., Chulalongkorn University 2008–2010 (Kumthorn Thirakupt, Zug).

Alexandra Herrera Martínez, Ph.D., Department of Biological Sciences, George Washington University, 2008–2017 (James Clark, de Queiroz). 

 

NMNH Undergraduate Research Trainees and NHRE Interns

Heather Kalb, 1988 (Zug).

Alan J. Wolf, 1988 (Heyer).

Mariel Campbell, 1989 (McDiarmid).

Suzanne Folke, 1990 (McDiarmid).

Laura M. Hardy, 1990 (Heyer).

Amneris Siaca-Colón, 1990 (Fritts).

José M. Garcia-Lopez, 1991 (Heyer).

Ryan McCleary, 1991 (McDiarmid).

Linnette García Pérez, 1992 (Heyer).

Kate Jackson, 1993 (Fritts).

Roberto Bello, 1994 (McDiarmid).

Alan Karkauer, 1994 (Fritts).

Steve Luzar, 1994 (Zug).

James F. Parham, 1994 (Zug).

Rich Glor, 1996 (Zug).

Deni Porej, 1996 (Fritts).

Brian Yang, 1997 (de Queiroz).

Matthew C. Brandley, 2000 (de Queiroz).

Yana R. Reid, 2001 (Heyer).

Diego F. Cisneros-Heredia, 2002 (McDiarmid).

Raúl Díaz, 2003 (de Queiroz).

Miguel Fernandez, 2003 (Heyer, McDiarmid).

Caleb D. McMahan, 2006 (Zug).

Andrew Furness, 2007 (Heyer, McDiarmid, Zug).

Elizabeth DeRycke, 2016 (de Queiroz, Gottscho).

 

Other Interns (only those with financial support or credit from their universities are listed)

Sara Sunkel, DePauw University, 1971–1972 (Zug).

James F. Parham, Molson Brewery NMNH Internship, 1995 (Zug).

Lauren Glesenkamp, Randolf Macon College, 2001 (Zug).